Category Archives: Equalizer

KEXP Presents: Equalizer Showcase, Darkroom, Chicago 1/3/08

words by Mike Turner photos by Brent Kado “Dope Rhymez” check, “sick beatz” yep, “deep cutz” uh-huh, “mad skillz” I would have to say yes, and by my estimation they were good enough to pay the “billz” as it turns out. If you thought that KEXP’s Equalizer Chicago was only for whiney hipster bands whoRead more...

Also posted in KEXP | 1 Comment

KEXP Presents: Equalizer Showcase, Darkroom, Chicago 1/3/08

Stuffed to the bursting point with seasonal delights, and soaked until saturated with a dingy mixture of spirits from around the globe in rolled Equalizer last Thursday just in time for the January show. “Hey, buddy, glad yer back, it’s been a while,” said darkroom. “How was yer Christmas and New Years, man? Can IRead more...

Also posted in KEXP | Leave a comment

KEXP Presents: Equalizer, Chicago 11/1

Review by Mike Turner Photos by Heather Stumpf I’m sorry! I’m sorry! I’m sorry! Ok, um, how should I put this? I know you’re mad because I was nowhere to be found last month and there you were, scrolling up and down the KEXP blog thinking “wait a minute, where is my regular riotous recapRead more...

Also posted in KEXP, KEXP Presents | 1 Comment

Live in Chicago: KEXP Listener Party with Equalizer 10/4

On Thursday night, October 4, join KEXP DJs and staff at Equalizer, our monthly KEXP sponsored showcase at darkroom (2210 W. Chicago Ave.). All three featured bands have appeared or will appear on KEXP’s Chicago broadcast. * Scotland Yard Gospel Choir * Airiel * Mason Proper Doors open at 8pm for this FREE 21+ show.Read more...

Also posted in KEXP, Live in Chicago | Leave a comment

KEXP Presents: Equalizer Showcase, Darkroom, Chicago 9/6/07

OMFG! LOL! WTF!? LMFAO! HFS! All of these and many more were the abbreviated digital communiqués that flew about the darkroom and cellu-space at large like ricocheting BB’s shot from the hand of a pernicious child this past Thursday night. Did something onerous or alarming happen you ask? Something hysterically uproarious and unexpected perhaps? No!Read more...

Also posted in KEXP, KEXP Presents | Leave a comment

KEXP Presents: Equalizer Showcase, Darkroom, Chicago 8/2/07

written by Mike Turner photos by Alex Pilichowski Well kids, it was God damn hot in Chicago this week, some might even say “Hot as Hell” but if you’re a real American and a true rockn’rolling Chicagoan you fight fire with fire and that’s exactly what the windy city’s freedom loving, KEXP listening, terrorist fightingRead more...

Also posted in KEXP Residencies | 2 Comments

Equalizer, Chicago 7/5/07

Equalizer showcase turns Chicago scene on its head written by Mike Turner and Tobias Corteez photos by Alex Pilichowski This past Thursday, July 5th, marked the second installment of the newest and coolest monthly local music showcase in Chicago. Equalizer, sponsored by The Chicago Reader and KEXP, threw yet another kick-ass party at darkroom withRead more...

Also posted in KEXP, KEXP Residencies | 2 Comments
Donate Now!

Donate to KEXP Today!
where the music matters

The KEXP Blog

Sponsored By
Become a KEXP Sponsor!
  • KEXP Post Categories